Privacy

UTalkCon Inc. is committed to protect the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, UtalkCon Inc. occasionally gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent (for example: consent to take pictures and videos). Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions, pictures, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include SIN #, age, marital status, and language. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. 

Personal information gathered by UTalkCon Inc. is kept in confidence. Personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Question, concerns or complaints relating to UTalkCon’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Equity

Equity Complaints

If you ever have any concerns about equity within UTalkCon and our activities, whether that be the conduct of Executive Officers, Team Members, General attendees, or other volunteers at UTalkCon events, please contact our Equity Manager at [email protected] You may use the contact form below. If you wish to submit anonymously, please use the Equity Complaint Box, linked below.

Equity Survey

Anyone and everyone who has had any previous involvement with the UtalkCon is asked to fill out a short survey about their experiences. This survey allows the UTalkCon community members to express general equity related concerns, or ways in which the equity team can improve in future events. Insert link to “COMPLETE THE SURVEY”

Your Equity Team

The UTalkCon Equity Manager is responsible for overseeing Equity within the UTalkCon and at its events, including seminars and small debates. The Equity Manager is an appointed representative who is independent from the general Executive team of UTalkCon.

We are currently in the process of selecting an Equity Team. If this is something you have experiences in and interested in, please refer to “Join Us” (insert link) or send your letter of interest and resume to [email protected]

Sponsors and Partners